Maharishi Vidya Mandir (MVM) School, Chhindwara is a part of Maharishi Global Education Movement ::: Maharishi Vidya Mandir School chain is one of the largest school systems with 141 branches in 16 states ::: Over 90000 students in 141 branches ::: About 6000 teaching, administrative and support staff ::: Maharishi Vedic Science based-Consciousness based-Unified Field  based integrated system of Ideal Education ::: Course based on Central Board of Secondary Education Pattern ::: Excellent Extra ordinary academic achievement and co-curricular activities.
Quick Link
Honoured Brahmachari Girish ji
Mission Statement
School Profile
School Calender
Details of Infrastructure
Students Enrollment
Status Of Affiliation
Transfer Certificate
School Details
CBSE Mandatary Data
Downloads
Admission Form
MVM Book List
 

Achievements


Total Knowledge for Everyone
“Let us mould your children’s future and prepare them for leadership in the world “

Besides, the real experience of Transcendental Consciousness Yogasan and Pranayam is also taught in the schools by which students learn how to deal with stress, lack of concentration and empower them to become strong in maintaining mind-body coordination.

School Achievements & Awards

Mrs. Manju Goyal , Principal MVM Chhindwara receiving award form Chief Minister of M.P.

Images uploaded soon..

Education
  • 100% pass percentage for class X CBSE every year.
  • Our school was given the 1st place for Secondary level schools for the last three years for Best Performance among 143 schools of Maharishi Shiksha Sansthan.
  • Our school has been the centre for class X, XII and AIEEE exams and our teachers are the examiners and Head examiner for class X Evaluation.
Academic
  • 100% pass percentage for class X CBSE every year.
  • CGPA average at class X examinations held in March 2013.

    • 37% got 9 point and above (6 students got 10 CGPA).

    • 31% got 8 point and above.

    • 26% got 7 point and above.

    • 6% got 6 point and above.

  • Participation by the students in Science, Maths and Cyber Olympiads.
  • Students achieved below 100 state ranks in International Olympiad of Mathematics for the year 2012-13 (IOM).
  • Students achieved state rank below 100 in National Science Talent Search Examination 2012-13.
Social Work
  • Adopted a school "Zilla Parishat High School, Ravichedu, Mahaboob Nagar District" under Village Adoption Programme, providing economic assistance and other benefits.
  • Provided assistance in cash and kind to the victims of Kurnool floods in the year 2009-10.
  • Tree plantations camps organized.
  • School also helps in funding art & cultural associations every year.
National Award/CBSE Award

Mrs. Vasanthy Parasuraman, Principal of Maharishi Vidya Mandir, Kondapur, received the prestigious CBSE National Award for Teachers – 2009 at Delhi from from Kapil Sibal, HRD Minister on 4th Sept 2010 for rendering valuable and commendable services for the cause of education.


Achievements in Maharishi National Cultural Celebrations (MNCC) - 2012

    Maharishi National Cultural Celebrations: - Kurukshetra (28th – 30th Oct 2012)


  • Kum Akhila of class X won the I Prize in Painting.
  • Kum Lavanya of class VI won II Prize in Music.

  • Maharishi Regional Cultural Celebrations: - Bangalore (21st, 22nd Sep 2012)


    Students Participated in Quiz, Debate, and Music competitions:


  • Kum Nayonika of Class VI won I Prize in music.

  • Kum Lavanya of Class VI won I Prize in semi classical music.

  • Kum Durga Maitre of IX class secured I Prize in classical music.

  • Master Bhavishya Gupta and Kum Jemmy Amrutya of class IX won the I Prize in Hindi Debate.

  • Kum Akhila of class X won the I Prize in Painting.

INFOSYS –“SPARK – CATCH THEM YOUNG” PROGRAMME
  • Ajit Raghvendra of Class VIII has been selected for SPARK – CATCH THEM YOUNG PROGRAMME conducted by Infosys, Hyderabad. 60 Schools participated in this programme, out of which 40 students were selected. Ajit would be trained for 15 days in the latest software package and data base programme and would be involved, in small projects teams of the company.
  • Ms. N. Shruthi and Ms. Rakshita of Class X, MVM, Hyderabad have been awarded a Merit Certificate for successfully completing two weeks of training on Information Technology – Concepts and Applications.
SPORTS

    ATHELETICS MEET 2012-2-13


    CBSE CLUSTER MEET INTERSCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIP AT TIRUPATI
    (OCT 26TH TO 29TH 2012)

  • Kum Prathyusha of class VIII – secured II Prize in RUNNING & I Prize in long jump.
  • Kum S.K.Sameena of class VIII – secured III Prize in Triple Jump.

  • CBSE HANDBALL TOURNMENT SOUTH ZONE HELD AT TADEPALLIGUDAM
    [20TH OCT – 25TH OCT 2012]


    Juniors – Under -14
    1) Master K.Sai Ratandeep
    2) Master D.V.V.Sai Teja
    3) Master Yashashwi
    4) Master K.V.Srinivas Prasad
    5) Master Manvik
    6) Master Rythym
    Senior – Under – 19
    1) Master K.Rohit Mudhiraj
    2) Master M.Harsha Vardhan
    3) Master M.Pavan Yadav
    4) Master M.Parmesh Yadav
    5) Master Bhavishya Gupta
    6) Master D.Ganesh
    7) Master Teja Simha Reddy
    8) Master K.Sri Phani Teja
    9) Master M.Bhanu Sai Teja
    10) Master S.Vishnu Anugrahith
    ANDRAPRADESH SPORTS SUMMER CAMP HELD AT GYMKHANA GROUNDS.
    [25TH APRIL – 30TH MAY 2013]
    LIST OF STUDENTS SELECTED FOR RANGAREDDY DISTRICT

    1) Kum Ramyasree
    2) Kum Jagadeeshwari devi
    3) Kum G.Meenakshi
    4) Kum N.Amulya
    5) Kum Priyanka.A
    6) Kum Preethi
    7) Master Abhiraj
    8) Master Akash
    9) Kum Swathi
    Name
    Class
    Event
    Position
    Organization

    *** OUR JR.GROUP STUDENTS SECURED ALL ROUND CHAMPIONSHIP IN ATHELETIC MEET AT HYDERABAD.
C.B.S.E. INTER SHOOL SPORTS AND GAMES OMPETITIONS
  • Master T. R. Avinash of class X won I place in LONG JUMP in UNDER 16 (Boys) category.
  • Miss. K. Sahithi of class X won II place in SHOTPUT.
  • Master Rajarishi of class X won IV place in SHOTPUT.
  • Master Suneet Nair of class X won IV place in 100mts & 200mts RUNNING.
  • Miss. Prakhyati of class X won IV place in LONG JUMP in UNDER 16 (Girls) category.
  • Miss. Vaishnavi of class X won IV place in LONG JUMP in UNDER 19 (Girls) category & 100mt s RUNNING.